The defendant can begin discovery any time after they are served or appear in the action.. What Are the Limits of the Appellate Courts Jurisdiction? Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life. But, first, some time-extension basics. 2024.050; 2024.060. Before it was amended as of January 1, 2011, the rule required the prevailing party tomailthe proposed order to the opposing party, and allotted the opposing party a mere five daysfrom mailingto notify the prevailing party whether or not it approves the proposed order. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". On June 5, 2018, the defendants agreed to a discovery extension provided that the plaintiff drop the request for depositions and seek additional written discovery only. : TC028262 My strengths are communication with clients both face to face and over the telephone. . (Subd (j) amended and