(Pls.Mem. ", McGovern v. Local 456, Intern. All of the members' questions were answered. In Philadelphia Fraternal Order of Correctional Officers v. Rendell, No. Plaintiffs also allege that members of the negotiating team for the Union acted in an arbitrary and discriminatory manner because some of the members had jobs that were more managerial than those of plaintiffs, but retained their position in the bargaining unit while eliminating plaintiffs' job titles. Questions are welcome. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." Cunningham v. Local 30, Int.