The defendant, in committing the battery (intentionally striking or causing bodily harm), intentionally or knowingly: (a) caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the alleged victim, or (b) used a deadly weapon. In fact, Section 901.15(9)(a) provides that anofficer can make an arrest for a misdemeanor simple battery charge if the officer gathers probable cause that the crime occurred outside of the officers presence. Felony battery (F.S. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. 784.045(2), Fla. Stat. "url": "https://www.goldmanwetzel.com", Battery offense implies that the defendant made physical contact with the victim.